VERBAL REASOANING - 5

*DISCRETION

             a. prudence

             b. consistency

             c. precipice

             d. disturbance

             e. distemper

             Ans:-A

 

 

 

Ans:-D

          *MORTIFY

           a. make a cavity

           b. displease

           c. humiliate

           d. relapse

           e. murder

           Ans:-C

 

 

 

*ADAGE

           a. advice

           b. proverb

           c. enlargement

           d. advantage

           e. usage

Ans:-B

 

 

         *TO DISPEL

           a. to dissipate

           b. to dissent

           c. to distort

           d. to disfigure

           e. to dissect

 

Ans:-A

 

 

 

*CAJOLE

           a. coax

           b. motivate

           c. profound

           d. mollify

           e. evade

 

Ans:-A

 

 

 

*  OVULATE

           a. penury

           b. immunize

           c. fertilize

           d. reproduce

           e. incisions

 

Ans:-C

 

 

 

 

* ABODE

             a. clay

             b. obstacle

             c. dwelling

             d. bind

             e. to beguile

            Ans:-C

 

 

 

*POTENTIAL

             a. latent

             b. hysterical

             c. conventional

             d. symmetrical

             e. conscientious

             Ans:-A

 

 

    *EXTRICATE

             a. terminate

             b. isolate

             c. liberate

             d. simplify

             e. frustrate

          Ans:-B

 

 

    *DISPARITY

             a. inequality

             b. impartiality

             c. unfairness

             d. twist

             e. None of these

            Ans:-A

 

 

   * TO CONFISCATE

             a. to harass

             b. to repulse

             c. to console

             d. to appropriate

             e. to congregate

 

Ans:-D

 

 

 

*ERRATIC

           a. unromantic

           b. free

           c. popular

           d. steady

           e. unknown

        Ans:-E

 

 

  * TO MERIT

           a. to embrace

           b. to devote

           c. to deserve

           d. to combine

           e. to display

           Ans:-C

 

 

   *RAPT

           a. lively

           b. concealed

           c. engrossed

           d. prototype

           e. None of these

            Ans:-B

 

 

         *TO HEAP

           a. to pile

           b. to forbid

           c. to proceed

           d. to share

           e. to stoop

         Ans:-A


Comments (23)

Chandan khairha
Said this on 6-17-2007 At 04:55 am
good keep in touch
rupa
Said this on 9-13-2007 At 07:21 pm
u have done good job.......................!!!
arooba
Said this on 10-14-2007 At 02:43 pm
good job......thnkk u so much....
vivek
Said this on 10-15-2007 At 08:19 pm
all words are skill testing .... i'll b waiting for more
veer sachan
Said this on 10-20-2007 At 11:54 am
u are forwording me good knowledge........
swetha
Said this on 10-22-2007 At 02:51 pm
i want to improve.
jameson
Said this on 10-26-2007 At 01:18 pm
excellent u give an improvement in my knowledge
Anish Varghese
Said this on 10-27-2007 At 09:32 am
It was excellent experience. Put more examples please.
jenetly
Said this on 10-27-2007 At 11:58 am
good......
amit
Said this on 1-23-2008 At 11:10 pm
i was good & i am very impress from it
vaijnath tandle
Said this on 2-10-2008 At 07:09 pm
please give me more information for placement
sweety
Said this on 4-2-2010 At 04:32 pm

sir,

wht is dis?

rishi
Said this on 2-16-2008 At 10:15 pm
ya its good but need some more exercises that will be more useful
Manish Arora
Said this on 2-23-2008 At 03:00 pm
Good job by u.
rachna
Said this on 3-16-2008 At 12:23 pm
its really good..keep it up
roht
Said this on 3-21-2008 At 10:20 am
hgsjdsg
jayasankar
Said this on 4-4-2008 At 11:23 am
it is a good i will enjoy yours websistes
chitralekha dhavre
Said this on 4-17-2008 At 04:03 pm
its very good, it improves my knowledge
swetha
Said this on 5-9-2008 At 06:34 pm
It's very useful & more questions are needed
Siva
Said this on 5-20-2008 At 09:49 pm
Its really amazing.....i will be waiting for more
nilesh
Said this on 8-4-2008 At 05:13 pm
i am poor in verval so give me asuggetion
vidhya reddy
Said this on 8-5-2008 At 02:56 pm
its really useful for freshers
Multiplexer Zwxphtt
Said this on 10-2-2008 At 06:37 pm
A couple of answers are just plain wrong. Please review "rapt". that should be "c" vice "d". I also disagree with erratic. Erratic refers to just plain chance or unplanned not unknown.
Post a Comment
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
(not publicly displayed)
Reply Notification:
Approval Notification:
Website:
* Security Image:
Security Image Generate new
Copy the numbers and letters from the security image:
* Message:

Email to Friend

Fill in the form below to send this article to a friend:

Email to Friend
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
* Friend's Name:
* Friend's Email:
* Security Image:
Security Image Generate new
Copy the numbers and letters from the security image
* Message: