VERBAL REASONING - 3

* archipelago:islands::

 

(a) arbor:bower

(b) garden:flower

(c) mountain:valley

(d) sand:dune

(e) constellation:star

 

Ans. (a)

 

* gullible:duped ::

 

(a) credible:cheated

(b) careful:cautioned

(c) malleable:moulded

(d) myopic:mislead

(e) articulate:silenced

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

* Disregarded

(a) heed

(b) hopeful

(c) evade

(d) dense

 

Ans. (a)

 

* Obviate

(a) becloud

(b) necessitate

(c) rationalize

(d) execute

 

Ans. (b)

 

 

 

* bracket:shelf ::

 

(a) hammer:anvil

(b) girder:rivet

(c) strut:rafter

(d) valve:pipe

(e) bucket:well

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

* marathon:stamina ::

 

(a) relay:independence

(b) hurdle:perseverance

(c) sprint:celerity

(d) job:weariness

(e) ramble:directness

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

 

 

 

 

* taxonomy:classification ::

 

(a) etymology:derivation

(b) autonomy:authorization

(c) economy:rationalization

(d) tautology:justification

(e) ecology:urbanisation

 

* Bamboo:Shoot ::

 

(a) Bean:Sprout

(b) Peas:Pod

(c) Potato:Eye

(d) Carrot:Root

(e) Leaf:Stem

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

* Deflect:Missile ::

 

(a) Siege:Castle

(b) Distract:Attraction

(c) Protect:Honour

(d) Drop:Catch

(e) Score:Goal

 

Ans. (a)

 

* Skin:man ::

 

(a) hide:animal

(b) jump:start

(c) peel:potato

(d) eat:food

(e) wool:cloth

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

 

 

* Editor:magazine ::

 

(a) captain:ship

(b) actor:movie

(c) director:film

(d) player:team

(e) jockey:horse

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

* Volcano : Lava ::

 

(a) Fault:earthquate

(b) crack:wall

(c) tunnel:dig

(d) water:swim

(e) floor:polish

 

Ans. (a)

 

 

* Superficial

(a)  profound

(b) exaggerated

(c) subjective

(d) spirited

 

Ans. (a)

 

* chief : tribe :: governor : state

 


Comments (11)

akm
Said this on 8-30-2007 At 09:53 pm
good
Said this on 1-2-2008 At 02:40 pm
very poor
Manish Arora
Said this on 2-23-2008 At 03:37 pm
GOOD JOB
keerthi
Said this on 3-3-2008 At 01:17 pm
display the answer with reason
jaya
Said this on 3-24-2008 At 04:18 pm
nice
Goutham
Said this on 4-5-2008 At 09:49 pm
very gd bt little improvment
dp
Said this on 4-12-2008 At 04:55 pm
very bad........do u at all check ur ans??
4 instance..archipelago is a grp of islands..so d ans:e)constellation(a grp of strs)
mst of d remaing r wrng as well:-(
raji
Said this on 5-6-2008 At 04:04 pm
very bad many of the answers are incorrect ex : skin: man then
peel:potato is the right answer
Anji
Said this on 5-30-2008 At 06:06 pm
Excellent
hari
Said this on 10-22-2008 At 10:04 pm
I can't able to rate this, because many of them have given negative comments. If the details are wrong then many students who are preparing for interview will be affected. So people must ensure the correctness of their content and also people must stop fake comments.
hari prasad
Said this on 11-9-2009 At 01:02 pm

please give explanation.

Post a Comment
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
(not publicly displayed)
Reply Notification:
Approval Notification:
Website:
* Security Image:
Security Image Generate new
Copy the numbers and letters from the security image:
* Message:

Email to Friend

Fill in the form below to send this article to a friend:

Email to Friend
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
* Friend's Name:
* Friend's Email:
* Security Image:
Security Image Generate new
Copy the numbers and letters from the security image
* Message: