VERBAL REASONING - 4

*RAPT

 

 

           a. lively

 

 

           b. concealed

 

 

           c. engrossed

 

 

          d. prototype

 

 

           e. None of these

 

 

          Ans:-B

 

 

 

 

 

*PIOUS

 

 

             a. historic

 

 

             b.   devout

 

 

             c. multiple

 

 

            d. fortunate

 

 

             e. authoritative

 

 

            Ans:-B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 * LETHARGY

 

 

             a. reminiscence

 

 

             b. category

 

 

             c. fallacy

 

 

             d. unanimity

 

 

             e. stupor

 

 

             Ans:-E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*CARGO

 

 

             a. cabbage

 

 

             b. camel

 

 

             c. lance

 

 

             d. freight

 

 

             e. flax

 

 

 

 

 

Ans:-D

 

 

 

 

 

* OVATION

 

 

             a. oration

 

 

             b. gesture

 

 

             c. emulation

 

 

             d. applause

 

 

             e. nourish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          *ORDAIN

 

 

             a. arrange

 

 

             b. command

 

 

             c. contribute

 

 

             d. establish

 

 

             e. control

 

 

             Ans:-B

 

 

 

 

 

* FLORID

 

 

             a. ornate

 

 

             b. thriving

 

 

             c. artistic

 

 

             d. elegant

 

 

             e. None of these

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           * INCENTIVE

 

 

             a. reflex

 

 

             b. amplitude

 

 

             c. inflection

 

 

             d. provocation

 

 

             e. escutcheon

 

 

            Ans:-D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       *LATITUDE

 

 

             a. scope

 

 

             b. segment

 

 

             c. globule

 

 

             d. legislature

 

 

             e. lamentation

 

 

 

 

 

            Ans:-A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*MORTIFY

 

 

           a. make a cavity

 

 

           b. displease

 

 

           c. humiliate

 

 

           d. relapse

 

 

           e. murder

 

 

        Ans:- C

 

 

 

 

 

*ADAGE

 

 

           a. advice

 

 

           b. proverb

 

 

           c. enlargement

 

 

           d. advantage

 

 

           e. usage

 

 

Ans:-B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         *TO DISPEL

 

 

           a. to dissipate

 

 

           b. to dissent

 

 

           c. to distort

 

 

           d. to disfigure

 

 

           e. to dissect

 

 

 

 

 

Ans:- A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*ERRATIC

 

 

           a. unromantic

 

 

           b. free

 

 

           c. popular

 

 

           d. steady

 

 

           e. unknown

 

 

Ans:-E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    TO MERIT

 

 

           a. to embrace

 

 

           b. to devote

 

 

           c. to deserve

 

 

           d. to combine

 

 

           e. to display

 

 

 

 

 

Ans:-C 

 

 

 

 

 

PENITENCE

 

 

             a. liking

 

 

             b. insightful

 

 

             c. attractive

 

 

 

 

 

d. penetrable

 

 

             e. compunction

 

 

             Ans:-E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

            WHET

 

 

             a. stimulate

 

 

             b. humorous

 

 

             c. inculate

 

 

             d. dampen

 

 

             e. None of these

 

 

              Ans:-A 

 

 

 

 

 

*ACUMEN

 

 

             a. exactness

 

 

             b. potential

 

 

             c. shrewdness

 

 

             d. bluntness

 

 

             e. None of these

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ans:-C

 

 

 

 

 

*BEHEST

 

 

            a. behavior

 

 

            b. hold down

 

 

            c. hold up

 

 

            d. relieve

 

 

            e. condemn

 

 

 

 

 

Ans:-B

 

 


Related Links

Comments (53)

imran
Said this on 11-2-2007 At 09:07 pm
undoubtedly,Excellent
ANUJ
Said this on 4-14-2010 At 09:14 pm

me tooo dear!!!! ANUJ

kalpashree
Said this on 11-14-2007 At 07:03 pm
this paper is good
preeti
Said this on 11-18-2007 At 01:46 pm
it is a good method to prepare .
selvam
Said this on 11-27-2007 At 01:49 pm
it is something informative to me.
it is very useful and technical oriented questions are very interesting.
sarinnath
Said this on 11-30-2007 At 03:07 pm
very poor
oswald alexander
Said this on 12-7-2007 At 08:01 pm
its good but not inaf
nickel
Said this on 12-11-2007 At 03:06 am
good paper but need some more questions...
prajakta kulkarni
Said this on 12-28-2007 At 10:44 pm
its an excellent artical for fresher.
rahul
Said this on 1-5-2008 At 04:10 pm
good not exellant
Praveen
Said this on 1-10-2008 At 03:54 pm
This is good new one..... I like to reffer it.

Thank you
akshaya
Said this on 1-16-2008 At 04:56 pm
SUPERB
Paushali
Said this on 1-20-2008 At 11:53 am
Excellent!
rupesh
Said this on 1-21-2008 At 12:51 pm
best of best
suren
Said this on 1-22-2008 At 03:18 pm
nice
usha
Said this on 1-25-2008 At 09:33 am
Really Excellent .......

Nice job.....................
Alekya
Said this on 2-1-2008 At 07:29 am
Really Excellent..........Nice job......
rambabu
Said this on 2-7-2008 At 03:14 pm
marvellous
uthayashangar.s
Said this on 2-15-2008 At 11:55 am
Its Very good Interview questions
lini augustine
Said this on 3-1-2008 At 12:02 pm
these are very important questions asked by various companies for placement
karthikeyan.r
Said this on 3-4-2008 At 04:20 pm
i want to all it companies solved aptitude questions
Said this on 3-7-2008 At 10:37 am
trrr
swapna
Said this on 3-8-2008 At 06:26 pm
very nice
dilesh bhatt
Said this on 3-9-2008 At 09:12 am
gud material but u should try to provide on line tests...
B.V.Amarnath Reddy
Said this on 3-11-2008 At 08:36 pm
you are helping so much for freshers.
Meenakshi Dhamaniya
Said this on 4-14-2008 At 05:03 pm
It is really useful and informatic.
keep it up...
ANSHU
Said this on 5-10-2008 At 10:14 pm
WONDERFUL
sara
Said this on 5-29-2008 At 10:07 pm
very poor. its not clear.cant understand
hema
Said this on 6-7-2008 At 11:03 pm
thnk you.. it is very in4mative..
need sum mor..........
priya
Said this on 6-24-2008 At 03:13 pm
good info for freshers....it would b excellent if u provide solved aps ques
jadhav mahesh
Said this on 6-27-2008 At 01:35 pm
well
Sulagna Dasgupta
Said this on 6-28-2008 At 04:10 pm
If this is verbal REASONING, what is verbal ABILITY?
This is plain, silly vocabulary.
MANIVANNAN
Said this on 7-1-2008 At 08:54 pm
excellent ...this website totaly differs from others ...superb..
shaikh hasanoddin
Said this on 7-2-2008 At 12:48 pm
not the best
sravan
Said this on 7-4-2008 At 06:04 pm
improve my language
Ilakkiya
Said this on 7-22-2008 At 05:51 pm
This article is very useful to college students.My only aim is to work in your company.For life i think it is the best choice.So please i need more and more details about placement specially to Electronics and instrumentation department.I am so interested to learn more.I thank you for this golden oppurtunity.I am waiting and developing my knowledge to enter into your company.
Bhuvana
Said this on 7-26-2008 At 12:31 pm
Simply Superb...
We can learn lot of new words thru this...
Chakradhar
Said this on 7-31-2008 At 06:33 pm
It is very nice. It's very useful for any student
HARRYSH
Said this on 8-2-2008 At 02:01 am
It will help alot for a fresher like me.Continue the same
sandeep reddy
Said this on 9-23-2008 At 03:13 pm
its so good ineed bsrb models plz can u help ????????
nitesh
Said this on 1-6-2009 At 03:58 pm
best of best
nice job
i really need that one
nila
Said this on 2-16-2009 At 02:39 pm
good one
srinath
Said this on 3-7-2009 At 10:57 am
correction : Rapt = Engrossed
CATHERINE AKAN OBOHO
Said this on 6-24-2009 At 03:15 pm
i want more questions and answers
Sadananda
Said this on 6-27-2009 At 04:56 pm
good
somalatha Gopalakrishnan
Said this on 7-17-2009 At 05:00 pm
I noticed that Srinath is the only person; from among those appearing on this page with their comments; who has noticed the error in 'rapt'.
This observation should translate into a telling commentary on the gullibility of the average seeker of information; and by implication, the proportionately higher degree of attentiveness and committment that knowledge vendors like you should be investing in every line you posty.
sudha
Said this on 8-3-2009 At 12:22 pm
nice
Dhatchanamoorthy
Said this on 8-19-2009 At 01:23 pm
Everything is better
hafiz
Said this on 12-26-2009 At 01:34 pm

good

 

flamezz
Said this on 1-1-2010 At 01:54 pm

really nice 1!!

Post a Comment
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
(not publicly displayed)
Reply Notification:
Approval Notification:
Website:
* Security Image:
Security Image Generate new
Copy the numbers and letters from the security image:
* Message:

Email to Friend

Fill in the form below to send this article to a friend:

Email to Friend
* Your Name:
* Your Email:
* Friend's Name:
* Friend's Email:
* Security Image:
Security Image Generate new
Copy the numbers and letters from the security image
* Message: